Privacy

Privacy Policy

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO):

REETEC GmbH, Consul-Smidt-Strasse 71, D-28217 Bremen, Germany

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your data stored with us,
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us and
  • Data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the responsible body and third parties

We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your explicit consent,
  • processing is required to process a contract with you,
  • the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation,
  • the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data

We adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. We therefore only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Collection of general information when you visit our website

When you access our website, information of a general nature is automatically collected by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website,
  • ensuring a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on our legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.

Contact form

If you contact us regarding any questions by e-mail or contact form, please give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting us. A valid e-mail address is required for this purpose. This is used to assign the request and then reply to it. The specification of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is made anonymous immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the setting of your browser software. We would like to point out that with the appropriate settings not all functions of this website may be available anymore.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps API to display geographical information visually. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of map functions by visitors. You can find more information about Google's data processing in the Google Privacy Policy. There you can also change your personal data protection settings in the Data Protection Center.

Detailed instructions for managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Social Plugins

Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

These plugins may be used to send information, which may include personal data, to the service provider and may be used by him. We prevent the unconscious and unwanted collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves using the social plugins or about their use.

We have no influence on which data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. At present, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider's services will be expanded and that at least the IP address and device-related information will be recorded and used. It is also possible that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. Note: If you are logged in to Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a specific page.

We have integrated the social media buttons of the following companies on our website:

Facebook Inc. (1601 p. California Ave - Palo Alto - CA 94304 - USA)

Twitter Inc. (795 Folsom St. - Suite 600 - San Francisco - CA 94107 - USA)

Google Plus/Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway - Mountain View - CA 94043 - USA)

Changes to our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the organization responsible for data protection directly:

AJOUR GbR, Drontheimer Str. 17, 28719 Bremen, Phone: +49 421 616 88 42, info@ajour-bremen.de

 

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.